Error: Please enable cookies to login MyChart.
  • Coronavirus Disease 2019 (COVID-19)

    Dear patient,

    Community Hospital of the Monterey Peninsula is closely monitoring the coronavirus (COVID-19) outbreak. We have been working with the Monterey County Health Department, California Department of Public Health, and following guidance from the Centers for Disease Control (CDC) on addressing any potential cases.

    While most Americans are still at low risk for contracting coronavirus, we should all remain diligent about preventing the spread of the virus. Those with underlying conditions such as diabetes, heart disease, and chronic obstructive pulmonary disease are more susceptible to infection.

    The single most important step we can all take is to wash our hands. We should wash for at least 20 seconds with soap and water, use hand sanitizer with at least 60% alcohol, and avoid touching your eyes, nose, and mouth, the same steps we would take to avoid the flu and common cold.

    We can also take these actions:
    • Cover your cough or sneeze with a tissue, then put the tissue in the trash.
    • Clean and disinfect frequently touched objects and surfaces at home and at work.
    • Stay home if you’re sick. CALL your provider if you suspect you have the virus. Symptoms include fever, cough, shortness of breath.
    • If you have mild symptoms, call your doctor, or consider using Montage Health eVisit for fast, quality care from home.
    • Avoid crowds or gatherings.
    • Avoid unnecessary contact with people who are sick.
    • Do not wear a face mask to protect yourself from respiratory diseases, including COVID-19. It is possible that improper use of a mask by people who are well may actually put you at a higher risk of getting a respirator virus infection. Masks should only be used by people showing symptoms of COVID-19 to help prevent the spread of the virus to others.
    • If you experience severe symptoms and need to visit the emergency department, please call ahead.
    • If you have a life-threatening situation, dial 9-1-1.

    Testing at Community Hospital for COVID-19 is only done in collaboration with our public health authorities. Currently, only people who meet certain criteria are being tested. Criteria include both symptoms and likely or known exposure to a person with COVID-19. If you are not having any symptoms or if you are having symptoms but no exposure, then you would not be tested at this time. If you have a fever and cough or shortness of breath, as well as direct contact with someone known to have COVID-19 or travel in the last 14 days from an affected area, then the health department would arrange for testing. There are also allowances for testing people who have a fever and severe lung infection without other obvious causes, such as influenza infection or pneumonia. These cases would be assessed individually by county health officials.

    For the most current information about coronavirus, please check these resources:

    Centers for Disease Control (CDC)
    California Department of Public Health (CDPH)
    Monterey County Health Department (MCHD)
  • View medical information

    Access your own medical information or your family member's, to stay on top of your medical care.
  • Access your test results

    View your results and caregiver notes within a couple of days of the appointment.
  • Update your information

    Manage your personal and insurance information. Fill out health questionnaires as needed by your health team.
  • Viewing and sharing

    Share your healthcare information with other healthcare providers, friends, and family with a one-time access code.
  • Learn more

    View a video, full array of services, frequently asked questions, and contact information for MyChart customer service. Learn more.